?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

shiny boots

I got new boots, all warm and snuggly ... and of course, shiny.
I went to Target just to get a giftcard for the gift exchange on Tuesday, but I walked by the shoe section, and these boots just called out to me, so i had to get them. The shine from the vinyl caught my eye.
I was good, and didn't get anything from Hello Kitty. Though i was tempted.

We just got back from dinner ... Chili's has nummy margaritas.

I am now completely broke. Yay for getting paid tomorrow. So I can go blow that check on more Xmas presents.

It's odd coming home to anyone being in my house. Sometimes Michael is here, and that I got used to. Now it's Charles, sometimes Michael, and maybe Lisa ... this place is getting cozy.

Though I think Michael is about to strangle Lisa.

Tonight, i really have to study for my final tomorrow. I should be studying right now ... but I'm not. I think we're going to curl up and watch movies, or maybe I'm going to stand in a hot shower and hope that my respiratory tract will open up. but yeah, all sorts of relaxing nothing going on up here tonight.

Comments

( 25 made me bleed — cut me )
josiesaurus
Dec. 14th, 2003 10:51 pm (UTC)
why would anyone want to strangle lisa?
allthingsshiny
Dec. 14th, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
wow, i didn't think sarcasm would ever come through so well in text ... ;)
josiesaurus
Dec. 14th, 2003 11:21 pm (UTC)
=)
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 01:49 pm (UTC)
yeah no shit, even I want to strangle lisa sometimes.
alexvdl
Dec. 15th, 2003 02:29 am (UTC)
Best Idea Ever
If you set up a permanent webcam that would be MUY entertaining. *L*

I'm glad that you're able to have people around that make you happy. And I wish I got paid tomorrow. But I'll survive. *L*
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 01:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
who said we make her happy?


i think we just annoy her.
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
nah. you're too hard on yourself. and as long as lisa is around, i have someone to mock. it kinda entertains me.
dreammadeflesh
Dec. 15th, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
abusing lisa is almost a national pastime . . .


come to think of it, Lisa's almost a national pastime . . .
alexvdl
Dec. 15th, 2003 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
Hey hey! If I had been a little more proactive she would be... *G*
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 04:34 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
oh my god ...

you just made me laugh so hard, and michael too ...

and you really do have a point.
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
Well i'm glad you don't mind.

I still would have rather had it be just the three of us last night... but she made my morning amusing *grins*
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 05:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
i don't even want to know how ... i was worried about what i would see coming down the stairs ...
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
shower.

and i wouldn't have done anything with her in your house, it's disrespectful. also the reason we've been sleeping clothed (besides the cold factor of course).
alexvdl
Dec. 15th, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
I like how Shiny is now arguing with herself.

Any you californians sleep clothed when it drops below sixty? Geeze. I don't find clothes necessaary until it's below 0.
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 07:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
argh. that was charles.
We're currently sharing a computer, and i was still logged in.

and yes - it drops below 60, i sleep in scrub pants and a sweater.
hamsterhuey
Dec. 18th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
I'm still not sure why it did that.

I was fairly certain that it sent a seperate password/login when you replied from email.
dreammadeflesh
Dec. 15th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
charles, if we annoy lisa, i'd have to write it off as long-overdue karmic retribution and leave it at that . . .
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Best Idea Ever
no no, the "we" was me and Lisa and the "her" was Kasey.
bigbrother
Dec. 15th, 2003 02:30 am (UTC)
Fa Fa Fa Fa Fa....
All y'all should come over to my house sometime... it get lonely here *sniff* I've got lots of booze, and cool stuff... and did I mention that this place is too big for just me? so yup.... you kids should sign up to come over asap!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
irnwlf
Dec. 15th, 2003 11:08 am (UTC)
I'll be happy to keep you company
I don't over drink much. I could bring food or whatever.

I know loneley. I wish I didn't.
allthingsshiny
Dec. 15th, 2003 03:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Fa Fa Fa Fa Fa....
it sounds like a plan ... we'll be by soon enough. I'm tied up for the next two days, but maybe towards the end of the week, if that works for you?
hamsterhuey
Dec. 18th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Fa Fa Fa Fa Fa....
his place is great!

i'm SO there when i get back from Santa Clarita
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 01:50 pm (UTC)
I really did try to leave her in Costa Mesa yesterday...
alexvdl
Dec. 15th, 2003 02:28 pm (UTC)
You could drop her at my place.
hamsterhuey
Dec. 15th, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC)
yeahhhh... no.
( 25 made me bleed — cut me )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow