?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 7th, 2004

i have my car back today ... they say it just needed a new battery. i still think that there's a problem with the alternator, but being a girl, no one listens to me at auto repair places.

got a ride to OC yesterday afternoon, and managed to run into just about everybody that i didn't want to see. got stuck at TC and couldn't find anything else to do until michael and i decided to go to Cafe Plaka and eat Greek food.

after that we went out to play pool, but only made it through two games ... i was tired and cranky, i really don't know what was going on with him. i think he was tired too. so we went back to his house, and i crashed out ... pathetic, eh?
but i was so tired from a rough week ...

there's so much going on that i don't have the heart or energy to write about, much less to do ... there are projects i have half started, there is legal shit i need to take care of, bills to pay ... and i just can't do it.

today i'm going back to oc. i don't know why, except that i don't really have anything else.

Comments

( 19 made me bleed — cut me )
lyteinc
May. 7th, 2004 07:42 pm (UTC)
but being a girl, no one listens to me at auto repair places.

That sucks. Maybe if you ask one of your friends who knows something about cars they could check it out for you? I also find it weird that a place would voluntarily NOT do repairs on a car, ususally they try to milk you for all you have.
allthingsshiny
May. 7th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC)
i know stuff about cars. i do do most of the work myself if i had the time and equipment.

what always happens is that i go in, say, "this is what is wrong with my car, please fix it" and they take three days to run a diagnostic to agree with me and fix what i told them to fix in the first place.

there is one place in fullerton that listens to me and treats me well, but when my car breaks down in moreno valley, i'm SOL.
lyteinc
May. 7th, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)
That does suck.

Chicks who know about cars are cool. The problem is some guys feel emasculated when a woman tells them about something with cars that they don't know.

We can be such pigs...
josiesaurus
May. 7th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
am i one of those people you ran into and didn't want to see?
allthingsshiny
May. 7th, 2004 07:51 pm (UTC)
no.

you're nice to see.

it was just funny yesterday, a couple people i rarely have to run into managed to make their way into my day and make it crappy.
josiesaurus
May. 7th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
Oh okay. I was going to =( but now I'm =)
yeah, that happens to me a lot too.
allthingsshiny
May. 7th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC)
i'm glad you're =)

when rick showed up, that was the last straw and i ran away to dinner and drinks.
josiesaurus
May. 7th, 2004 07:57 pm (UTC)
lol, OHHHHH i see!
Yeah, I ran into him once and he announced that he was stoned and I said that's sad for you and then he said "why, don't you smoke?" and I kind of ignored him. It's like he was trying to fit in.
allthingsshiny
May. 7th, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
i'm sure he expected a gold star from you or something.

he just smirked at me from the parking lot as i drove away. it was pretty sad. michael was annoyed as much as i was, i think.
lyteinc
May. 7th, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC)
Don't you just love it when people try to force their habits and opinions on you? I don't have a problem with people doing what they want, but the last time I thought someone was cool because they announced they were high was... well never. It was either "really, so you smoked up without us, thanks for sharing," or "so you don't mind if we eff with you while you're high and we're not, huh?" There are few things more boring than hanging out with people that are more high then you.
hamsterhuey
May. 7th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
I'll be back down there tonight if you want to hang out tomorrow, just tell me.
allthingsshiny
May. 7th, 2004 08:35 pm (UTC)
i work tomorrow ... :(
rusty_sunshine
May. 7th, 2004 10:22 pm (UTC)
I wish I hadn't missed you last night (fucking headache)...I'll be around TC this evening. I don't know if you will be, but it would be nice to see you if you're in the area :)
allthingsshiny
May. 8th, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC)
if nothing else, i'll see you tuesday. i think after tonight's shift, i'll be at home until i have to go back to work.
francescamuffin
May. 8th, 2004 03:40 am (UTC)
hmm...
so you were stuck in oc..right around the corner and didn't even call??
RUDE!
allthingsshiny
May. 8th, 2004 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re: hmm...
um ... it was during the day, i assumed you were at work ...

sorry i didn't get your calls yesterday ... we went to a movie, i turned my ringer off, and then didn't realize that i had missed calls until about two am.
francescamuffin
May. 10th, 2004 12:17 am (UTC)
Re: hmm...
uh huh..surrreeeeeee.
:(
my kasey doesn't love me.
allthingsshiny
May. 10th, 2004 12:18 am (UTC)
Re: hmm...
of course i love you.

francescamuffin
May. 10th, 2004 01:11 am (UTC)
Re: hmm...
come see me!
it looks like i might be going to nova scotia (sp?) in august so i need all the kasey time i can get before then!
( 19 made me bleed — cut me )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow