kasey (allthingsshiny) wrote,
kasey
allthingsshiny

  • Mood:

Geeking out.

So I found a computer game I actually really like. And I'm at 3DO, sorta playing it and watching Jarhead play, and I look at my watch and it's already 3am ... time flies when you're shooting (more like being shot by) Germans.

In bad news for the evening, I lost the ball to the barbell in my tonuge while eating popcorn. I knew I should have made a sandwich instead. Oh well, I'll go tomorrow and get a new one. I wanted to go up to an 8 gauge anyway.

Went to Alta tonight, saw stephinextremis, margarthemighty, Christine, and Ben. Nice to see all of them. Ben's hair is sooo pink. I shared my list I wrote out of standards for boys who get to date me, and much discussion ensued. Marge was making an attempt to understand algebra or some such complicated thing. Left there a bit before 10, and made my way over to TC.

Cryss was there, which kinda surprised me. I guess his band practice is in Tustin, not too far from there, so he went by afterwards. I'm glad he's been hanging out, we made good friends. Much better than we were as a couple. years and years ago ...

He pissed me off, quite accidentally, and he felt really bad about it. A small comment he made ... so I've lost a fair amount of weight over the last few months. I'm certainly smaller than than when Cryss and I last really hung out. Dave Stone and I were talking tattoos, and I showed him the gargoyle across my lower back. The comment Cryss made was "Looks good ... the wings don't fold over anymore."

A backhanded compliment if I ever heard one.

He really didn't mean to insult me. He felt bad, apologized profusely, and called when he got home to apologize again. But damn ...

Michael and pink80s were there for a while, ensconced in their own issues.

It hurts me, still ... every single time. I just don't understand some things.

And after midnight, not wanting to go home so soon, I wandered into 3DO, where Jarhead Justin taught me to play this addictive game simple enough for me to understand ... I think I have found my after-midnight entertainment.

And a thingy I have stolen from Stephanie ...



1) Who are you?
She was barely a teen
Hanging out in between
Just a part of the scene
With mercurial smile
And incurable style
She was only a dream - Bad Religion "Broken"

2) What do you look like?
Well today I look so good
Just like I know I should
My breasts to tempt inside my bra
My face is painted like a movie star
I've studied my flaws in your reflection
And put them to rights with savage correction
I've turned my statuesque perfection
And shone it over in your direction - Crass "Beta Song"

3) What's your secret?
Everyday I fight a war against the mirror
I can't take the person starin' back at me
I'm a hazard to myself

Don't let me get me
I'm my own worst enemy
Its bad when you annoy yourself
So irritating
Don't wanna be my friend no more
I wanna be somebody else - Pink "Don't Let Me Get Me"


4) What do you want to be?
Your own personal Jesus
Someone to hear your prayers
Someone who cares
Your own personal Jesus
Someone to hear your prayers
Someone who's there - Depeche Mode "Personal Jesus"

5) What can you do?
We've been crying now for much too long,
And now we're gonna dance to a different song,
I'm gonna scream and shout til my dying breath,
I'm gonna smash it up till there's nothing left - The Damned "Smash it up"

6) What can't you do?
Enjoy it while you can / It's just like the weather
So quit complaining brother . . . . . . .
No one lives forever!! - Oingo Boingo "No One Lives Forever"


7) What is love?
I was young, I learned the game
And love and happiness were the same
Now I'm older and I don't play--
I found out the hardest way. - Dramarama "Anything Anything"

8) What is friendship?
We could live
For a thousand years
But if I hurt you
I'd make wine from your tears - INXS "Never Tear Us Apart"

9) Are you strong?
i used to be so big and strong
i used to know my right from wrong
i used to never be afraid
i used to be somebody

i used to have something inside
now just this hole that's open wide
i used to want it all
i used to be somebody

i'll cross my heart and hope to die but the needle's already in my eye
and all the world's weight is on my back and i don't even know why
and what i used to think was me is just a fading memory
i looked him right in the eye and said "goodbye" - NIN "Down in it"

10) What are you afraid of?
Yeah, I said it's all right
I won't forget
All the times I waited patiently for you
I think you'll do just what you choose to do
And I will be alone again tonight my dear - The Damned "Alone Again Or"

11) What would you tell the one who loves you?
Why do you build me up
Buttercup
baby just to let me down
And mess me around
And then worst of all
You never call baby
When you say you will
But I love you still
I need you
More than anyone darlin'
You know that I have from the start
So build me up
Buttercup
Don't break my heart


12) What do you want to do?
I'm on my feet, I'm on the floor, I'm good to go.
Now all I need is just to hear a song I know.
I wanna always feel like part of this was mine.
I wanna fall in love tonight. - Jimmy Eat World "Praise Chorus"

13) What do you want to say?
What a wicked game you play
To make me feel this way
What a wicked thing to do
To let me dream of you
What a wicked thing to say
You never felt this way
What a wicked thing to do
To make me dream of you - Chris Isaak "Wicked Game"

14) Where do you wanna be?
And she comes down to me
And she offers me sleep
Under her black wings - Danzig "Her Black Wings"

15 Who do you love?
Don't touch me please, I cannot stand the way you tease.
I love you though you hurt me so.
Now I'm gonna pack my things and go. - Soft Cell "Tainted Love"

16) How do you feel?
All my life I've been searching for somethin'
Somethin' never comes, never leads to nothin'
Nothin' satisfies, but I'm gettin' close
Closer to the prize at the end of the rope

All night long I dream of the day
When it comes around, and it's takin' away
Leaves me with the feelin' that I fear the most
Feel it come to life when I see your ghost - Foo Fighters "All My Life"



Damn, that took forever.

I should be out tonight, before work. Bored insomniacs, I'm working at 1am tonight, call me. But for now, goodnight.
Subscribe

  • it's bathing day

    I've recently acquired two ferrets, both strays. Today was ferret bath day. I don't think either of them has experienced regular bathing before ...…

  • road rash

    Been riding for three years, commuting daily to Orange County and back every day for most of this year, put 12,000 miles on the Dyna alone since…

  • What Thomasina thinks

    She does love her walks, though. Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 13 comments