?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 20th, 2005

My sleep patterns are all fucked up, and living like this just leaves me tired all the time. Even though i'm getting (in total) something like fourteen hours of sleep a day, i'm groggy and slow. ugh. Maybe i should make some tea.

I went to Trader Joe's yesterday, and can now feast on all sorts of nummy veggie stuff. No more ramen for at least a week! I tried to be good when i shopped and buy only healthy, non-snack food type stuff ... which sucked last night when i was looking for something to munch on. But i'm well fed and happy.

Today I've got this review thing to go to, and then dinner and shopping with stephinextremis. I talked to Michael yesterday, and we're going to maybe meet up after all that. It'll be nice to see him.
I don't like this infrequent contact thing. It's not like either of us isn't busy. There just isn't time.

It's funny ... those that said I should leave michael, what did they think i was going to do? if i didn't have michael, it's not like i would have time for anyone else, and the time i do have, i'd spend alone and sad because i didn't have michael. fuzzy logic.

I gave Sheila a little tomato last night. It was funny, she didn't know what to do with it. I think she thought it was a little ball, she'd pick it up, drop it, pick it up and try to throw it ... this amused me for a few minutes. She's having a staring contest with the bird right now. The parrot bites her nose all the time, and she isn't even fazed by it. This probably is part of the same thing that makes her want to play fetch while she has a broken pelvis.

And Stan Lee is going to be a very rich man, and this makes me smile. Fair's fair.

No matter how picked up i get my living room, it always looks kinda ... dusty. i need to get my vacuum fixed, i need to scrub everything and wash the walls and launder the upholstery.
I need to hire someone else to do this.

Comments

( 12 made me bleed — cut me )
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
while i'm pretty sure stan lee was not hurting for cash prior to that decision, it is fair that he won. i heart stan lee :)

yay for yummy veggie food, and also, yes, if you can afford to you should totally hire someone to do all that cleaning. i would have a nanny and a maid if i could afford it... of course that would be pretty silly since i only have two rooms =P

xoxo
allthingsshiny
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
yeah, i doubt he was short on cash, but he made the thing, so he should get a piece, right? kinda reminds me of the plot of "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back". just a bit.

i wish i could afford it. i used to bribe punks with beer ... like "if this place is sparkling clean when i get home, then i'll buy us all beer" and they would usually do a good job. but sadly, i don't live with punks anymore.

and two rooms can still be cleaned by a maid!
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
maybe that bribing with beer thing works on 17 yr old boys like it does on punks... i'll have to test that theory out...

also, you knew way more energetic punks than i did... hehe, my friends would have just stolen the beer and continued to trash the place ;)
allthingsshiny
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
mine would clean it, then we'd all get wasted and wake up to a trashed apartment once again ... it was great for things like getting the dishes done, getting the trash taken out, stuff like that. and they were usually doing lots of drugs, so we had energy to spare.

how's it going with that 17 year old, anyway?
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
he wants to go out saturday night... i want to stay home with a couple friends and learn to knit....

who knows, maybe i'll invite him over and make it a party =P
allthingsshiny
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:13 pm (UTC)
you could always teach him to knit!
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
i suppose i could try... i actually hadn't talked to him all week and he just im'd me with "i want you"

he's fairly amusing regardless of whether or not anything happens with him...
allthingsshiny
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
that's the most awesome IM ever.

I got "wanna fuck?" as a text message from a teenage hottie i used to see ... unfortunately, i was hanging out with michael at the time, and he wasn't nearly as giggly about the message as i was ...

now laugh at this with me. the fundies will love it.
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
oh my god, that's hot :)
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
actually it looks like a family thing...
allthingsshiny
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:48 pm (UTC)
ha. that has got to be photoshopped, though.

damn funny either way.
miss_geek
Jan. 20th, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC)
actually, apparently it's some weird texas thing that they all do.

"U.S. President George W. Bush and first lady Laura Bush make the 'Texas Longhorn' sign as a Texas float goes past the reviewing stand for the Inaugural Parade in Washington, January 20, 2005. Bush was sworn in for he second term in office earlier in the day." REUTERS/Larry Downing

apparently what's good enough for satan, is good enough for texas =P
( 12 made me bleed — cut me )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow